Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$3,220,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $6,300,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,300,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,220,000 | $107,200 | $3,327,200 |
| 2024 | $4,005,000 | $155,291 | $4,160,291 |
| 2023 | $4,785,000 | $209,700 | $4,994,700 |
| 2022 | $5,560,000 | $269,844 | $5,829,844 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $177,000, or $28.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,300.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.19 |
| Co bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.35 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,820.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $56,450.00 | $8.96 |
| MAC | Municipal Advisory Council (MAC) of Texas | One time | $1,030.00 | $0.16 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $88,500.00 | $14.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Broadway Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Private placement | FHN Financial | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
