Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$2,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 30, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,725,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,725,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,875,000 | $624,094 | $3,499,094 |
| 2024 | $3,050,000 | $717,013 | $3,767,013 |
| 2023 | $3,220,000 | $818,125 | $4,038,125 |
| 2022 | $3,380,000 | $927,075 | $4,307,075 |
| 2021 | $3,394,210 | $1,185,615 | $4,579,825 |
| 2020 | $3,414,649 | $1,432,926 | $4,847,575 |
| 2019 | $3,445,000 | $1,670,325 | $5,115,325 |
| 2018 | $3,555,000 | $1,785,688 | $5,340,688 |
| 2017 | $3,600,000 | $1,904,731 | $5,504,731 |
| 2016 | $3,640,000 | $2,025,794 | $5,665,794 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $129,111, or $34.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,725.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Petruska & Associates PLLC | One time | $8,950.00 | $2.40 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.94 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $44,563.91 | $11.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,891.82 | $4.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.52 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,800.00 | $2.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,330.60 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,600.00 | $9.83 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
