This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Brownsville ISD

MTN Ser 2015

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $955,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
June 24, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$3,600,000
New money / refunding
$3,600,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2022

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2021$955,000$19,100$974,100
2020$1,870,000$75,600$1,945,600
2019$2,750,000$168,000$2,918,000
2018$3,600,000$295,000$3,895,000
2017$3,600,000$439,000$4,039,000
2016$3,600,000$583,000$4,183,000

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $84,549, or $23.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,600.00$1.00
Bond counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$17,759.00$4.93
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$34,239.00$9.51
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.21
PrintingFinancial Printing Resources IncOne time$1,166.00$0.32
Rating agencyFitchOne time$3,886.29$1.08
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$4,080.60$1.13
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$980.60$0.27
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$15,837.50$4.40
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Bracewell LLPOne time$3,000.00$0.83

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.