Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020B
$16,940,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 14, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $32,615,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $32,615,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,940,000 | $684,200 | $17,624,200 |
| 2024 | $24,925,000 | $1,521,500 | $26,446,500 |
| 2023 | $32,615,000 | $2,672,300 | $35,287,300 |
| 2022 | $32,615,000 | $3,976,900 | $36,591,900 |
| 2021 | $32,615,000 | $5,281,500 | $37,896,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $360,029, or $11.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $37,544.30 | $1.15 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $525.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $141,026.62 | $4.32 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | iOS Printing | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $25,500.00 | $0.78 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $21,750.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,051.56 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $92,331.25 | $2.83 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
