Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
$7,860,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 16, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $26,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,000,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,860,000 | $749,813 | $8,609,813 |
| 2024 | $9,660,000 | $1,134,688 | $10,794,688 |
| 2023 | $11,390,000 | $1,590,163 | $12,980,163 |
| 2022 | $15,455,000 | $3,007,813 | $18,462,813 |
| 2021 | $17,045,000 | $3,724,288 | $20,769,288 |
| 2020 | $18,560,000 | $4,518,388 | $23,078,388 |
| 2019 | $20,000,000 | $5,386,363 | $25,386,363 |
| 2018 | $21,380,000 | $6,311,038 | $27,691,038 |
| 2017 | $22,725,000 | $7,269,863 | $29,994,863 |
| 2016 | $24,025,000 | $8,274,638 | $32,299,638 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $328,784, or $12.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $35,562.81 | $1.37 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $25,582.88 | $0.98 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $800.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $65,000.00 | $2.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $6,420.00 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,306.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $117,512.50 | $4.52 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $11,700.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
