Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$30,240,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $44,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $44,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,240,000 | $9,491,372 | $39,731,372 |
| 2024 | $31,545,000 | $10,521,460 | $42,066,460 |
| 2023 | $32,810,000 | $11,593,310 | $44,403,310 |
| 2022 | $34,035,000 | $12,705,622 | $46,740,622 |
| 2021 | $35,220,000 | $13,857,097 | $49,077,097 |
| 2020 | $36,370,000 | $15,046,516 | $51,416,516 |
| 2019 | $39,895,000 | $16,311,903 | $56,206,903 |
| 2018 | $42,040,000 | $17,669,428 | $59,709,428 |
| 2017 | $43,635,000 | $19,087,728 | $62,722,728 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $678,994, or $15.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $52,250.00 | $1.19 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,469.96 | $0.08 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $53,250.00 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $155,268.74 | $3.53 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $22,874.31 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,155.73 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $346,025.02 | $7.86 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
