Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$3,190,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $41,605,000
- New money / refunding
- $41,605,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,190,000 | $1,725,375 | $4,915,375 |
| 2024 | $28,050,000 | $11,212,625 | $39,262,625 |
| 2023 | $30,050,000 | $12,628,375 | $42,678,375 |
| 2022 | $32,355,000 | $14,378,794 | $46,733,794 |
| 2021 | $34,845,000 | $16,428,906 | $51,273,906 |
| 2020 | $37,115,000 | $18,524,856 | $55,639,856 |
| 2019 | $39,085,000 | $20,590,200 | $59,675,200 |
| 2018 | $41,000,000 | $22,849,506 | $63,849,506 |
| 2017 | $41,605,000 | $24,931,306 | $66,536,306 |
| 2016 | $41,605,000 | $26,929,919 | $68,534,919 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $425,167, or $10.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $60,601.16 | $1.46 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $79,763.73 | $1.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,963.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,860.48 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $196,756.25 | $4.73 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $18,722.25 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
