This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Burleson ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015

$4,040,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 13, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$25,315,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $25,315,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 1, 2027

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$4,040,000$305,250$4,345,250
2024$5,925,000$601,500$6,526,500
2023$8,450,000$1,024,000$9,474,000
2022$10,875,000$1,495,000$12,370,000
2021$13,250,000$2,013,500$15,263,500
2020$15,515,000$2,645,250$18,160,250
2019$17,675,000$3,385,000$21,060,000
2018$21,575,000$4,319,750$25,894,750
2017$25,290,000$5,440,250$30,730,250
2016$25,315,000$6,561,500$31,876,500

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $278,338, or $10.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.38
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$36,000.00$1.42
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.14
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$59,197.46$2.34
Other costsNot reportedOne time$500.00$0.02
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$500.00$0.02
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Rating agencyFitchOne time$23,200.00$0.92
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$25,000.00$0.99
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$6,075.52$0.24
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$110,864.59$4.38

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.