Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$113,420,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 5, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $120,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $120,720,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $113,420,000 | $38,697,275 | $152,117,275 |
| 2024 | $116,270,000 | $43,307,375 | $159,577,375 |
| 2023 | $116,710,000 | $47,930,675 | $164,640,675 |
| 2022 | $117,135,000 | $52,566,725 | $169,701,725 |
| 2021 | $117,545,000 | $57,215,075 | $174,760,075 |
| 2020 | $117,945,000 | $61,875,425 | $179,820,425 |
| 2019 | $118,335,000 | $66,543,575 | $184,878,575 |
| 2018 | $118,720,000 | $71,219,425 | $189,939,425 |
| 2017 | $119,095,000 | $75,902,775 | $194,997,775 |
| 2016 | $119,340,000 | $80,591,025 | $199,931,025 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,134,011, or $9.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $139,312.00 | $1.15 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $141,438.00 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $60,360.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $46,875.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $46,875.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $24,530.30 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $594,260.85 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $60,360.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
