Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,475,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 6, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,780,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,780,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,475,000 | $851,175 | $5,326,175 |
| 2024 | $4,885,000 | $1,032,075 | $5,917,075 |
| 2023 | $5,280,000 | $1,225,050 | $6,505,050 |
| 2022 | $5,665,000 | $1,428,281 | $7,093,281 |
| 2021 | $6,040,000 | $1,641,469 | $7,681,469 |
| 2020 | $6,405,000 | $1,865,756 | $8,270,756 |
| 2019 | $6,760,000 | $2,100,844 | $8,860,844 |
| 2018 | $6,770,000 | $2,341,356 | $9,111,356 |
| 2017 | $6,780,000 | $2,582,069 | $9,362,069 |
| 2016 | $6,780,000 | $2,822,881 | $9,602,881 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $166,575, or $24.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,780.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $21,103.69 | $3.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.33 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $66,050.00 | $9.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,780.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,910.00 | $0.87 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $1.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,994.73 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,631.25 | $4.81 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.89 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
