Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $805,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 2, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,120,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $805,000 | $32,200 | $837,200 |
| 2023 | $1,585,000 | $87,800 | $1,672,800 |
| 2022 | $2,345,000 | $166,200 | $2,511,200 |
| 2021 | $3,070,000 | $273,600 | $3,343,600 |
| 2020 | $3,770,000 | $409,000 | $4,179,000 |
| 2019 | $4,445,000 | $571,400 | $5,016,400 |
| 2018 | $5,095,000 | $759,800 | $5,854,800 |
| 2017 | $5,095,000 | $948,200 | $6,043,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $149,964, or $29.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,120.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $21,500.00 | $4.20 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,513.72 | $1.27 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $54,814.12 | $10.71 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,120.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.45 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,797.08 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $21,299.20 | $4.16 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.17 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
