Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$32,670,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $70,790,000
- New money / refunding
- $55,660,000 / $15,130,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,670,000 | $5,797,400 | $38,467,400 |
| 2024 | $36,300,000 | $7,083,850 | $43,383,850 |
| 2023 | $39,930,000 | $8,551,800 | $48,481,800 |
| 2022 | $43,560,000 | $10,201,250 | $53,761,250 |
| 2021 | $47,185,000 | $12,032,075 | $59,217,075 |
| 2020 | $50,810,000 | $14,044,150 | $64,854,150 |
| 2019 | $54,425,000 | $16,237,225 | $70,662,225 |
| 2018 | $58,730,000 | $18,628,300 | $77,358,300 |
| 2017 | $65,645,000 | $21,299,875 | $86,944,875 |
| 2016 | $70,575,000 | $24,218,275 | $94,793,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $753,867, or $10.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $84,000.00 | $1.19 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $82,872.50 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $142,028.45 | $2.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,025.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $3,700.00 | $0.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $43,181.90 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $382,558.72 | $5.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
