Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$5,028,463 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 23, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,028,463
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,028,463
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,028,463 | $4,941,337 | $9,969,800 |
| 2024 | $5,028,463 | $5,139,537 | $10,168,000 |
| 2023 | $5,028,463 | $5,337,737 | $10,366,200 |
| 2022 | $5,028,463 | $5,535,937 | $10,564,400 |
| 2021 | $5,028,463 | $5,734,137 | $10,762,600 |
| 2020 | $5,028,463 | $5,932,337 | $10,960,800 |
| 2019 | $5,028,463 | $6,130,537 | $11,159,000 |
| 2018 | $5,028,463 | $6,328,737 | $11,357,200 |
| 2017 | $5,028,463 | $6,526,937 | $11,555,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $129,842, or $25.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,028.46 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,700.00 | $3.12 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,215.65 | $0.64 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.70 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $34,268.59 | $6.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,854.99 | $1.36 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.36 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.60 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $2.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,698.98 | $0.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,274.96 | $6.82 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
