Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$8,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,720,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,450,000 | $1,840,200 | $10,290,200 |
| 2024 | $8,450,000 | $2,178,200 | $10,628,200 |
| 2023 | $8,450,000 | $2,516,200 | $10,966,200 |
| 2022 | $8,450,000 | $2,854,200 | $11,304,200 |
| 2021 | $8,450,000 | $3,192,200 | $11,642,200 |
| 2020 | $8,450,000 | $3,530,200 | $11,980,200 |
| 2019 | $8,450,000 | $3,868,200 | $12,318,200 |
| 2018 | $8,450,000 | $4,206,200 | $12,656,200 |
| 2017 | $8,450,000 | $4,544,200 | $12,994,200 |
| 2016 | $8,450,000 | $4,882,200 | $13,332,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $154,870, or $17.76 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,720.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,138.15 | $1.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.21 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $42,920.00 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,720.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,650.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,686.37 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,385.00 | $4.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
