This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Calvert ISD

Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021

$8,355,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
September 29, 2021
Fiscal year issued
2022
Par amount
$9,420,000
New money / refunding
$9,420,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2047

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$8,355,000$3,100,850$11,455,850
2024$8,625,000$3,353,900$11,978,900
2023$8,885,000$3,614,750$12,499,750
2022$9,135,000$3,883,100$13,018,100

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $131,857, or $14.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,420.00$1.00
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.16
Co bond counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$11,247.50$1.19
Co bond counselSara Leon & Associates PLLCOne time$7,998.50$0.85
Financial advisorLive Oak Public Finance LLCOne time$58,916.04$6.25
Other costsNot reportedOne time$1,000.00$0.11
Paying agent and registrarUMB Bank NAOne time$400.00$0.04
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.16
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$12,500.00$1.33
Rating agencyS&POne time$12,562.00$1.33
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$4,812.63$0.51
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)West & Associates LLPOne time$10,000.00$1.06

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.