Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$8,355,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $9,420,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,420,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,355,000 | $3,100,850 | $11,455,850 |
| 2024 | $8,625,000 | $3,353,900 | $11,978,900 |
| 2023 | $8,885,000 | $3,614,750 | $12,499,750 |
| 2022 | $9,135,000 | $3,883,100 | $13,018,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,857, or $14.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,420.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Co bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $11,247.50 | $1.19 |
| Co bond counsel | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | $7,998.50 | $0.85 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $58,916.04 | $6.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.33 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,562.00 | $1.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,812.63 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.06 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
