Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$6,005,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 1, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $26,670,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,670,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,005,000 | $316,825 | $6,321,825 |
| 2024 | $8,545,000 | $647,175 | $9,192,175 |
| 2023 | $10,940,000 | $1,100,900 | $12,040,900 |
| 2022 | $13,230,000 | $1,671,750 | $14,901,750 |
| 2021 | $17,275,000 | $2,400,975 | $19,675,975 |
| 2020 | $20,030,000 | $3,300,200 | $23,330,200 |
| 2019 | $20,945,000 | $4,277,450 | $25,222,450 |
| 2018 | $23,555,000 | $5,316,050 | $28,871,050 |
| 2017 | $26,185,000 | $6,459,450 | $32,644,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $296,898, or $11.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $29,500.00 | $1.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $58,050.00 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,002.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,800.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.94 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,773.80 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $108,787.50 | $4.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $13,335.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
