Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$5,205,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 20, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $8,389,490
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,389,490
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,205,000 | $1,814,100 | $7,019,100 |
| 2024 | $5,935,000 | $2,036,900 | $7,971,900 |
| 2023 | $6,630,000 | $2,288,200 | $8,918,200 |
| 2022 | $7,305,000 | $2,562,681 | $9,867,681 |
| 2021 | $7,945,000 | $2,859,244 | $10,804,244 |
| 2020 | $8,016,481 | $3,587,125 | $11,603,606 |
| 2019 | $8,189,490 | $4,208,478 | $12,397,969 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $154,683, or $18.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,390.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.79 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $48,208.00 | $5.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,084.65 | $1.08 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,839.17 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,061.61 | $4.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.89 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
