Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$55,575,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $85,925,000
- New money / refunding
- $85,925,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $55,575,000 | $39,080,639 | $94,655,639 |
| 2024 | $65,575,000 | $50,704,150 | $116,279,150 |
| 2023 | $65,575,000 | $53,955,850 | $119,530,850 |
| 2022 | $65,575,000 | $57,207,550 | $122,782,550 |
| 2021 | $68,675,000 | $60,536,750 | $129,211,750 |
| 2020 | $73,495,000 | $64,063,950 | $137,558,950 |
| 2019 | $78,205,000 | $67,829,400 | $146,034,400 |
| 2018 | $82,710,000 | $71,825,225 | $154,535,225 |
| 2017 | $85,925,000 | $76,530,873 | $162,455,873 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $673,942, or $7.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $74,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $126,555.00 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $34,370.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,100.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $39,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,762.75 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $298,030.25 | $3.47 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $30,073.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
