Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$6,025,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 27, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $6,315,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,315,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,025,000 | $2,801,950 | $8,826,950 |
| 2024 | $6,290,000 | $3,070,775 | $9,360,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $167,338, or $26.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,315.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Co bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $19,500.00 | $3.09 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $63,500.43 | $10.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,505.43 | $1.51 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,400.00 | $2.28 |
| Special tax counsel | Kline Alvarado & Veio PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,447.99 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $47,668.75 | $7.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
