Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 3, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,455,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,455,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,305,000 | $2,489,025 | $10,794,025 |
| 2024 | $8,305,000 | $2,841,250 | $11,146,250 |
| 2023 | $8,305,000 | $3,193,475 | $11,498,475 |
| 2022 | $8,305,000 | $3,545,700 | $11,850,700 |
| 2021 | $8,305,000 | $3,897,925 | $12,202,925 |
| 2020 | $8,305,000 | $4,250,150 | $12,555,150 |
| 2019 | $8,305,000 | $4,602,375 | $12,907,375 |
| 2018 | $8,305,000 | $4,954,600 | $13,259,600 |
| 2017 | $8,305,000 | $5,306,825 | $13,611,825 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $205,585, or $24.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,455.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $20,256.25 | $2.40 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,898.49 | $1.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.38 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $78,857.46 | $9.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,455.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,500.00 | $2.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,624.69 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,683.15 | $4.93 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $8,455.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
