Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $8,585,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 18, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,705,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,705,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8,585,000 | $3,251,350 | $11,836,350 |
| 2020 | $8,585,000 | $3,622,900 | $12,207,900 |
| 2019 | $8,585,000 | $3,994,450 | $12,579,450 |
| 2018 | $8,585,000 | $4,366,000 | $12,951,000 |
| 2017 | $8,585,000 | $4,737,550 | $13,322,550 |
| 2016 | $8,585,000 | $5,109,100 | $13,694,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $172,558, or $19.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,705.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $16,381.25 | $1.88 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $47,853.75 | $5.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,705.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,760.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.61 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,778.17 | $1.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,075.00 | $4.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.80 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
