Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$6,350,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $18,415,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $18,415,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,350,000 | $361,981 | $6,711,981 |
| 2024 | $8,680,000 | $615,819 | $9,295,819 |
| 2023 | $10,490,000 | $952,456 | $11,442,456 |
| 2022 | $12,445,000 | $1,364,394 | $13,809,394 |
| 2021 | $13,190,000 | $1,830,331 | $15,020,331 |
| 2020 | $13,485,000 | $2,314,119 | $15,799,119 |
| 2019 | $14,535,000 | $2,821,856 | $17,356,856 |
| 2018 | $15,935,000 | $3,378,594 | $19,313,594 |
| 2017 | $17,485,000 | $3,994,331 | $21,479,331 |
| 2016 | $17,990,000 | $4,648,644 | $22,638,644 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $194,753, or $10.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $26,985.00 | $1.47 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $66,159.26 | $3.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,542.18 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,872.52 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,076.75 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $66,242.00 | $3.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
