Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016C
$1,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,125,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,125,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,840,000 | $355,194 | $2,195,194 |
| 2024 | $1,970,000 | $418,106 | $2,388,106 |
| 2023 | $2,155,000 | $488,894 | $2,643,894 |
| 2022 | $2,330,000 | $568,681 | $2,898,681 |
| 2021 | $2,500,000 | $657,094 | $3,157,094 |
| 2020 | $2,665,000 | $753,881 | $3,418,881 |
| 2019 | $2,765,000 | $857,294 | $3,622,294 |
| 2018 | $2,865,000 | $965,706 | $3,830,706 |
| 2017 | $5,070,000 | $1,120,719 | $6,190,719 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $119,080, or $23.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,125.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $39,534.22 | $7.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $21,366.00 | $4.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,875.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $1.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,100.00 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,354.88 | $6.12 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
