Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$161,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 22, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $213,465,000
- New money / refunding
- $213,465,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $161,920,000 | $69,547,281 | $231,467,281 |
| 2024 | $165,390,000 | $74,980,269 | $240,370,269 |
| 2023 | $168,740,000 | $80,533,506 | $249,273,506 |
| 2022 | $194,145,000 | $86,755,369 | $280,900,369 |
| 2021 | $212,920,000 | $94,081,731 | $307,001,731 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,479,578, or $6.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $147,982.50 | $0.69 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,448.38 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $119,232.50 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $64,039.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $112,500.00 | $0.53 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $86,625.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $45,791.42 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $809,996.25 | $3.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | $74,712.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
