Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$23,870,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 11, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $32,235,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $32,235,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,870,000 | $5,214,350 | $29,084,350 |
| 2024 | $24,745,000 | $6,266,975 | $31,011,975 |
| 2023 | $25,595,000 | $7,345,475 | $32,940,475 |
| 2022 | $29,195,000 | $9,885,538 | $39,080,538 |
| 2021 | $30,170,000 | $11,562,538 | $41,732,538 |
| 2020 | $31,130,000 | $12,830,863 | $43,960,863 |
| 2019 | $31,335,000 | $14,110,838 | $45,445,838 |
| 2018 | $31,495,000 | $15,394,463 | $46,889,463 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $427,121, or $13.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $45,793.75 | $1.42 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $143,473.71 | $4.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,176.25 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,750.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,314.67 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $154,912.50 | $4.81 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.47 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
