Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$6,830,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 9, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $11,819,352
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,819,352
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,830,000 | $1,859,531 | $8,689,531 |
| 2024 | $8,260,000 | $2,188,838 | $10,448,838 |
| 2023 | $9,615,000 | $2,585,894 | $12,200,894 |
| 2022 | $10,900,000 | $3,047,200 | $13,947,200 |
| 2021 | $10,903,481 | $4,780,026 | $15,683,506 |
| 2020 | $10,911,349 | $6,498,464 | $17,409,813 |
| 2019 | $10,929,095 | $8,197,024 | $19,126,119 |
| 2018 | $10,969,456 | $9,872,970 | $20,842,425 |
| 2017 | $11,060,149 | $11,483,582 | $22,543,731 |
| 2016 | $11,265,579 | $12,974,459 | $24,240,038 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $253,628, or $21.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $26,500.00 | $2.24 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $800.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $68,600.00 | $5.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,294.90 | $1.21 |
| Other costs | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,900.00 | $0.25 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,099.16 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $81,634.12 | $6.91 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
