Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $2,605,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 29, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $10,794,706
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $10,794,706
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,605,000 | $130,250 | $2,735,250 |
| 2023 | $5,090,000 | $384,750 | $5,474,750 |
| 2022 | $7,455,000 | $757,500 | $8,212,500 |
| 2021 | $9,730,000 | $1,223,375 | $10,953,375 |
| 2020 | $9,748,319 | $3,940,931 | $13,689,250 |
| 2019 | $9,807,180 | $6,617,945 | $16,425,125 |
| 2018 | $9,995,787 | $9,160,213 | $19,156,000 |
| 2017 | $10,604,122 | $11,292,753 | $21,896,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $242,640, or $22.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.88 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $27,000.00 | $2.50 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,202.43 | $0.11 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,400.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $84,074.00 | $7.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,017.88 | $1.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $17,000.00 | $1.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,887.51 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $64,807.76 | $6.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
