This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Center ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $1,210,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
April 21, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$5,690,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $5,690,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2022

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2021$1,210,000$24,200$1,234,200
2020$2,375,000$95,900$2,470,900
2019$3,500,000$207,775$3,707,775
2018$4,595,000$347,475$4,942,475
2017$5,670,000$508,875$6,178,875
2016$5,690,000$681,225$6,371,225

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $102,498, or $18.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$13,130.00$2.31
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.26
Escrow agentBank of Texas NAOne time$1,500.00$0.26
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,000.00$0.53
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$48,507.68$8.53
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$5,121.00$0.90
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.09
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$500.00$0.09
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.26
Rating agencyS&POne time$13,000.00$2.28
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,255.63$0.40
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$12,483.75$2.19

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.