Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $1,210,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,690,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,690,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2022
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,210,000 | $24,200 | $1,234,200 |
| 2020 | $2,375,000 | $95,900 | $2,470,900 |
| 2019 | $3,500,000 | $207,775 | $3,707,775 |
| 2018 | $4,595,000 | $347,475 | $4,942,475 |
| 2017 | $5,670,000 | $508,875 | $6,178,875 |
| 2016 | $5,690,000 | $681,225 | $6,371,225 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $102,498, or $18.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,130.00 | $2.31 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $48,507.68 | $8.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,121.00 | $0.90 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,255.63 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,483.75 | $2.19 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
