Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2018, with $305,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 16, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $15,625,000
- New money / refunding
- $15,625,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2019
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $305,000 | $6,100 | $311,100 |
| 2017 | $585,000 | $17,800 | $602,800 |
| 2016 | $14,610,000 | $11,997,925 | $26,607,925 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $358,377, or $22.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.61 |
| Bond counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Cobond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.80 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $195,312.50 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,625.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,807.81 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $73,631.25 | $4.71 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.80 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
