Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$23,555,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 28, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $24,680,000
- New money / refunding
- $24,680,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,555,000 | $17,416,800 | $40,971,800 |
| 2024 | $24,065,000 | $18,533,350 | $42,598,350 |
| 2023 | $24,680,000 | $19,639,220 | $44,319,220 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $334,076, or $13.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $2.23 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,850.33 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $87,058.91 | $3.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,340.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,476.36 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $111,850.00 | $4.53 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
