Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $615,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 2, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,325,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,325,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $615,000 | $9,225 | $624,225 |
| 2021 | $1,205,000 | $36,525 | $1,241,525 |
| 2020 | $1,770,000 | $81,150 | $1,851,150 |
| 2019 | $2,305,000 | $142,275 | $2,447,275 |
| 2018 | $2,825,000 | $216,625 | $3,041,625 |
| 2017 | $3,325,000 | $301,175 | $3,626,175 |
| 2016 | $3,325,000 | $390,725 | $3,715,725 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $112,511, or $33.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,325.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $7.52 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.39 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.90 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $44,477.89 | $13.38 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,900.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,062.00 | $2.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,370.92 | $2.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,075.00 | $4.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
