Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 19, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,925,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,925,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,200,000 | $1,191,788 | $6,391,788 |
| 2024 | $5,495,000 | $1,386,559 | $6,881,559 |
| 2023 | $5,770,000 | $1,598,431 | $7,368,431 |
| 2022 | $6,030,000 | $1,826,352 | $7,856,352 |
| 2021 | $6,275,000 | $2,069,423 | $8,344,423 |
| 2020 | $6,505,000 | $2,326,745 | $8,831,745 |
| 2019 | $6,720,000 | $2,597,416 | $9,317,416 |
| 2018 | $6,925,000 | $2,880,687 | $9,805,687 |
| 2017 | $6,925,000 | $3,170,108 | $10,095,108 |
| 2016 | $6,925,000 | $3,459,530 | $10,384,530 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $175,617, or $25.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,925.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,925.00 | $2.01 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.32 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $45,900.00 | $6.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,850.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,000.00 | $1.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,016.50 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,250.00 | $10.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
