Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,260,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,545,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,260,000 | $345,200 | $2,605,200 |
| 2024 | $3,600,000 | $489,200 | $4,089,200 |
| 2023 | $4,890,000 | $684,800 | $5,574,800 |
| 2022 | $5,710,000 | $913,200 | $6,623,200 |
| 2021 | $6,500,000 | $1,173,200 | $7,673,200 |
| 2020 | $7,280,000 | $1,456,600 | $8,736,600 |
| 2019 | $8,035,000 | $1,762,650 | $9,797,650 |
| 2018 | $8,545,000 | $2,084,000 | $10,629,000 |
| 2017 | $8,545,000 | $2,405,350 | $10,950,350 |
| 2016 | $8,545,000 | $2,726,700 | $11,271,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $158,300, or $18.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,545.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $17,905.00 | $2.10 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $53,650.00 | $6.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,545.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,485.95 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,168.75 | $4.70 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
