Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$12,784,986 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $13,384,986
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $13,384,986
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,784,986 | $5,780,532 | $18,565,518 |
| 2024 | $12,914,986 | $6,114,761 | $19,029,748 |
| 2023 | $13,039,986 | $6,455,241 | $19,495,227 |
| 2022 | $13,159,986 | $6,801,721 | $19,961,707 |
| 2021 | $13,274,986 | $7,153,951 | $20,428,937 |
| 2020 | $13,384,986 | $7,511,680 | $20,896,667 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $231,543, or $17.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.71 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $25,885.00 | $1.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $79,546.75 | $5.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,265.30 | $0.54 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,473.34 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $71,728.02 | $5.36 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $9,444.89 | $0.71 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
