Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$4,120,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 22, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,160,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,160,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,120,000 | $1,045,500 | $5,165,500 |
| 2024 | $4,145,000 | $1,169,475 | $5,314,475 |
| 2023 | $4,170,000 | $1,294,200 | $5,464,200 |
| 2022 | $4,195,000 | $1,419,675 | $5,614,675 |
| 2021 | $4,220,000 | $1,545,900 | $5,765,900 |
| 2020 | $4,730,000 | $1,682,700 | $6,412,700 |
| 2019 | $5,220,000 | $1,839,500 | $7,059,500 |
| 2018 | $5,695,000 | $2,015,600 | $7,710,600 |
| 2017 | $6,160,000 | $2,210,500 | $8,370,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $113,289, or $18.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,160.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $13,660.00 | $2.22 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $46,930.00 | $7.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,048.76 | $2.12 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,740.00 | $2.56 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
