Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$96,540,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 23, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $107,490,000
- New money / refunding
- $107,490,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,540,000 | $30,730,400 | $127,270,400 |
| 2024 | $99,890,000 | $34,307,050 | $134,197,050 |
| 2023 | $103,075,000 | $38,047,075 | $141,122,075 |
| 2022 | $106,120,000 | $41,927,625 | $148,047,625 |
| 2021 | $107,490,000 | $47,485,028 | $154,975,028 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $889,442, or $8.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $107,490.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $90,000.00 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,166.54 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,897.96 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $442,887.50 | $4.12 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.42 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
