Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022A
$25,855,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 20, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $27,875,000
- New money / refunding
- $27,875,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,855,000 | $10,734,500 | $36,589,500 |
| 2024 | $26,890,000 | $11,988,475 | $38,878,475 |
| 2023 | $27,875,000 | $13,292,950 | $41,167,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $263,622, or $9.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.44 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.44 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,000.00 | $1.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,809.40 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $113,062.50 | $4.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.72 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
