Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$14,105,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 6, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $16,945,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $16,945,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,105,000 | $2,858,750 | $16,963,750 |
| 2024 | $14,685,000 | $3,504,450 | $18,189,450 |
| 2023 | $15,220,000 | $4,178,025 | $19,398,025 |
| 2022 | $15,720,000 | $4,877,475 | $20,597,475 |
| 2021 | $16,180,000 | $5,600,925 | $21,780,925 |
| 2020 | $16,600,000 | $6,346,375 | $22,946,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $277,338, or $16.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $31,000.00 | $1.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Samuel Klein & Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $87,900.00 | $5.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,945.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $19,800.00 | $1.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,591.85 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $76,328.75 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,472.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
