Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020A
$10,245,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $19,690,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,690,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,245,000 | $343,125 | $10,588,125 |
| 2024 | $13,845,000 | $945,375 | $14,790,375 |
| 2023 | $17,295,000 | $1,723,875 | $19,018,875 |
| 2022 | $18,065,000 | $2,607,875 | $20,672,875 |
| 2021 | $19,690,000 | $3,551,750 | $23,241,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $224,314, or $11.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $18,705.50 | $0.95 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $1.78 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $45,000.00 | $2.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,891.50 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,450.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,550.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $12,900.00 | $0.66 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,700.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,178.80 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $62,031.25 | $3.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | $5,907.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
