Unl Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$133,905,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 13, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $148,925,000
- New money / refunding
- $116,885,000 / $32,040,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $133,905,000 | $69,985,000 | $203,890,000 |
| 2024 | $137,060,000 | $74,858,075 | $211,918,075 |
| 2023 | $140,375,000 | $79,892,900 | $220,267,900 |
| 2022 | $142,880,000 | $85,073,225 | $227,953,225 |
| 2021 | $145,985,000 | $90,393,800 | $236,378,800 |
| 2020 | $148,925,000 | $96,081,147 | $245,006,147 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,224,482, or $8.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $141,478.75 | $0.95 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $41,699.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $134,215.00 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $52,123.75 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $600.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $29,605.91 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $631,332.50 | $4.24 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | $44,677.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
