This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Clifton ISD

Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016

$18,255,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 18, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$24,545,000
New money / refunding
$24,545,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2039

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$18,255,000$3,985,375$22,240,375
2024$19,295,000$4,536,381$23,831,381
2023$20,285,000$5,136,888$25,421,888
2022$21,225,000$5,784,394$27,009,394
2021$22,120,000$6,476,650$28,596,650
2020$22,975,000$7,211,656$30,186,656
2019$23,645,000$7,960,063$31,605,063
2018$23,955,000$8,714,669$32,669,669
2017$24,280,000$9,475,775$33,755,775
2016$24,545,000$10,271,986$34,816,986

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $469,233, or $19.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.39
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$31,105.00$1.27
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$94,395.00$3.85
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$70,814.02$2.89
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$500.00$0.02
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Rating agencyS&POne time$18,000.00$0.73
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$15,216.94$0.62
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$227,202.51$9.26

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.