Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$14,895,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $24,735,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $24,735,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,895,000 | $2,916,350 | $17,811,350 |
| 2024 | $16,400,000 | $3,637,250 | $20,037,250 |
| 2023 | $17,835,000 | $4,429,900 | $22,264,900 |
| 2022 | $19,205,000 | $5,291,050 | $24,496,050 |
| 2021 | $20,530,000 | $6,191,950 | $26,721,950 |
| 2020 | $21,830,000 | $7,118,850 | $28,948,850 |
| 2019 | $23,105,000 | $8,071,250 | $31,176,250 |
| 2018 | $24,355,000 | $9,048,650 | $33,403,650 |
| 2017 | $24,355,000 | $10,026,050 | $34,381,050 |
| 2016 | $24,355,000 | $11,003,450 | $35,358,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $361,134, or $14.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $36,500.00 | $1.48 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,550.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $118,700.00 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,841.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $17,000.00 | $0.69 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,296.83 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $114,155.00 | $4.62 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $14,841.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
