Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
$3,175,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 11, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,805,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,805,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,175,000 | $293,300 | $3,468,300 |
| 2024 | $3,860,000 | $434,000 | $4,294,000 |
| 2023 | $4,535,000 | $601,900 | $5,136,900 |
| 2022 | $5,200,000 | $796,600 | $5,996,600 |
| 2021 | $5,865,000 | $1,016,238 | $6,881,238 |
| 2020 | $6,520,000 | $1,257,338 | $7,777,338 |
| 2019 | $7,180,000 | $1,518,163 | $8,698,163 |
| 2018 | $7,535,000 | $1,794,213 | $9,329,213 |
| 2017 | $7,880,000 | $2,079,038 | $9,959,038 |
| 2016 | $8,220,000 | $2,370,713 | $10,590,713 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $182,591, or $20.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,805.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $19,985.00 | $2.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $64,120.00 | $7.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,805.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,302.08 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.68 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,786.15 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,387.50 | $4.70 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
