Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$4,880,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,600,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,880,000 | $1,371,288 | $6,251,288 |
| 2024 | $5,105,000 | $1,530,263 | $6,635,263 |
| 2023 | $5,325,000 | $1,698,138 | $7,023,138 |
| 2022 | $5,540,000 | $1,874,713 | $7,414,713 |
| 2021 | $5,750,000 | $2,059,788 | $7,809,788 |
| 2020 | $5,935,000 | $2,252,763 | $8,187,763 |
| 2019 | $6,085,000 | $2,451,688 | $8,536,688 |
| 2018 | $6,285,000 | $2,655,863 | $8,940,863 |
| 2017 | $6,435,000 | $2,865,288 | $9,300,288 |
| 2016 | $6,600,000 | $3,078,234 | $9,678,234 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $231,603, or $35.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $12,750.00 | $1.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,008.15 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $59,000.00 | $8.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $58,735.00 | $8.90 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $1.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,722.00 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,362.50 | $9.90 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
