Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$9,310,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $15,245,000
- New money / refunding
- $15,245,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,310,000 | $2,557,319 | $11,867,319 |
| 2024 | $9,910,000 | $2,850,606 | $12,760,606 |
| 2023 | $10,480,000 | $3,173,144 | $13,653,144 |
| 2022 | $11,030,000 | $3,520,931 | $14,550,931 |
| 2021 | $11,555,000 | $3,890,219 | $15,445,219 |
| 2020 | $12,065,000 | $4,280,206 | $16,345,206 |
| 2019 | $12,550,000 | $4,692,519 | $17,242,519 |
| 2018 | $13,185,000 | $5,132,831 | $18,317,831 |
| 2017 | $13,790,000 | $5,604,144 | $19,394,144 |
| 2016 | $15,245,000 | $6,126,956 | $21,371,956 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $242,448, or $15.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.62 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $23,000.00 | $1.51 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $67,875.00 | $4.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,207.07 | $0.28 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.86 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,622.50 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $96,118.75 | $6.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
