Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018B
$34,835,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 30, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $36,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $36,400,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,835,000 | $16,621,225 | $51,456,225 |
| 2024 | $35,100,000 | $18,182,300 | $53,282,300 |
| 2023 | $35,350,000 | $19,753,750 | $55,103,750 |
| 2022 | $35,590,000 | $21,333,750 | $56,923,750 |
| 2021 | $35,830,000 | $22,924,550 | $58,754,550 |
| 2020 | $36,125,000 | $24,528,725 | $60,653,725 |
| 2019 | $36,400,000 | $26,147,150 | $62,547,150 |
| 2018 | $36,400,000 | $28,178,775 | $64,578,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $283,829, or $7.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $47,000.00 | $1.29 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $95,000.00 | $2.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $53.65 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,250.00 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,278.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $85,747.52 | $2.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
