Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$9,580,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $10,190,000
- New money / refunding
- $10,190,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,580,000 | $4,110,375 | $13,690,375 |
| 2024 | $9,780,000 | $4,489,825 | $14,269,825 |
| 2023 | $9,955,000 | $4,874,900 | $14,829,900 |
| 2022 | $10,090,000 | $5,264,625 | $15,354,625 |
| 2021 | $10,140,000 | $5,657,125 | $15,797,125 |
| 2020 | $10,190,000 | $6,051,125 | $16,241,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $184,551, or $18.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.93 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,500.00 | $2.99 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $57,857.35 | $5.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,190.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,872.20 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $49,531.25 | $4.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.69 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
