Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$78,990,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $107,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $107,720,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $78,990,000 | $9,336,975 | $88,326,975 |
| 2024 | $86,055,000 | $12,284,950 | $98,339,950 |
| 2023 | $92,770,000 | $15,577,425 | $108,347,425 |
| 2022 | $92,870,000 | $19,040,275 | $111,910,275 |
| 2021 | $92,970,000 | $22,508,125 | $115,478,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $882,390, or $8.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $140,286.00 | $1.30 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,428.65 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $148,500.00 | $1.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $53,860.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $63,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,621.20 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $399,442.50 | $3.71 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $37,702.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
