Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$179,940,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 19, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $227,160,000
- New money / refunding
- $227,160,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,940,000 | $73,679,794 | $253,619,794 |
| 2024 | $193,015,000 | $82,600,306 | $275,615,306 |
| 2023 | $205,010,000 | $92,147,569 | $297,157,569 |
| 2022 | $214,075,000 | $102,221,331 | $316,296,331 |
| 2021 | $220,835,000 | $112,690,719 | $333,525,719 |
| 2020 | $225,625,000 | $123,448,856 | $349,073,856 |
| 2019 | $226,915,000 | $134,358,994 | $361,273,994 |
| 2018 | $227,160,000 | $145,307,506 | $372,467,506 |
| 2017 | $227,160,000 | $156,262,144 | $383,422,144 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,704,150, or $7.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $181,250.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $200,000.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $68,148.00 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $19,245.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $81,855.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,074.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $964,827.50 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $57,500.00 | $0.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
