Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,015,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,015,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,380,000 | $96,600 | $2,476,600 |
| 2024 | $2,945,000 | $149,850 | $3,094,850 |
| 2023 | $3,500,000 | $219,156 | $3,719,156 |
| 2022 | $3,500,000 | $298,869 | $3,798,869 |
| 2021 | $3,500,000 | $378,581 | $3,878,581 |
| 2020 | $4,040,000 | $468,419 | $4,508,419 |
| 2019 | $4,565,000 | $578,881 | $5,143,881 |
| 2018 | $5,075,000 | $710,044 | $5,785,044 |
| 2017 | $5,565,000 | $861,206 | $6,426,206 |
| 2016 | $6,015,000 | $1,054,036 | $7,069,036 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $127,401, or $21.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,015.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $19,250.00 | $3.20 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $48,085.00 | $7.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,747.75 | $0.46 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,609.00 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,943.75 | $5.64 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
